You Are Here: Home » Cookies, Terms & Conditions

Cookies, Terms & Conditions

TERMS
Acceptance of terms
Cookies & Information We Collect
Copyright

Links to Third Parties
Disclaimer/Liability
Commenting
Reporting the comments or contributions of others
Competitions
General
Privacy Policy

Acceptance of terms
athome brings you this website on condition you accept the following terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). Your use of this website constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions and notices. This website contains links to other websites operated by athome, and your use of each athome is also subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use and other terms and conditions, if any, contained within each athome site.

Cookies & Information We Collect

Our primary goal in using cookies is to monitor what your favourite pages are on our site so that we can improve our service and provide you with a smooth and efficient experience and the most relevant and interesting content for you while using our services.

We automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our site. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve our users.

We use a web analytics tool to analyse site usage, how our users arrive at our site, what they do on the site, what browser they are using and on what operating system etc. However, this analytics data, collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site, is not tied to personally identifiable information.

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The following tables describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete your cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

Persistent Cookies for Site Analytics and Performance

DoubleClick (Google)

This cookie (owned/controlled by Google) is used to report to us how the display advertising shown on the site are performing. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more generally about Google and its policies and principles as regards advertising athttp://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/

civicAllowCookies

This is the cookie stored by our Cookie Control plugin which allows cookies stored on their machine once they have agreed to allow cookies – in line with the EU Cookie Directive

Google Analytics

We use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Disqus

This is a tool we use on the website to enable users to add comments to articles. Find out more about the cookies used by Disqus and their privacy policy here: http://docs.disqus.com/help/30/ and http://docs.disqus.com/help/26/

Social buttons

On many of the pages of the site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Google +1, Facebook ‘Like’, LinkedIn ‘Share’, and StumbleUpon. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our own website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on our website. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting our website, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

External web services

We use a number of external web services on our website, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to display banners we use OpenX; to show videos we use YouTube. This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use, or might use in the future, when embedding content, but these are the most common. As with the social buttons we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content (eg ClickTale, Quantserve, statcounter, serving-sys etc). If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

Email tracking

In some emails that we send we add tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site e.g. our daily newsletter. Some emails we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. Sometimes we do use the personal information e.g. to re-email people who didn’t click the first time. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should opt out of our emails which you can do by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of every email newsletter.

Copyright
All website design, text, graphics, and the selection and arrangement thereof, and all source code and all other material on this website are copyright athome or its content providers, unless otherwise expressly indicated. All rights reserved.You are permitted to print or download extracts from this material for your personal use only. None of this material may be used for any commercial or public use. No part of the website or any material appearing on the website may be reproduced or stored in or transmitted to any other web site. No material appearing on the website may be disseminated in any form, either electronic or non-electronic, nor included in any retrieval system or service without the prior written permission of athome. Any other use of the material and content of the website is strictly prohibited. You agree that you will not (and will not assist or facilitate any third party to) copy, reproduce, transmit, publish, display, distribute, commercially exploit or create derivative works of such material and content.

Links to Third Parties
This website and the athome sites may contain links to websites operated by parties other than athome. Such links are provided for your convenience only. Athome does not control such websites, and is not responsible for their contents. athome’s inclusion of links to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators. For example, users may be able to buy goods and services via the website, some of which may be through third party retailers who link to the website.Users may also enter into correspondence with or participate in promotions of advertisers on the website. athome in no way endorses these third parties and any such transactions, dealings, correspondence with or participation in promotions of, third parties, including the delivery of and the payment for goods and services and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such matters are solely between the corresponding user and the third party. athome assumes no liability, obligation or responsibility for any part of any such transaction, dealing, correspondence or participation.

Disclaimer/Liability
Use of the website and the facilities thereon, and any material or information obtained from this website is at your own risk, and athome hereby expressly disclaims, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, all warranties, expressed or implied, of any kind whatsoever including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and infringement. In addition, athome shall not be responsible for the failure of performance of this website and/or the software used thereon; the loss of data or services resulting from delays, non-deliveries, or service interruption; the accuracy, quality or nature of information obtained through its services; nor the consequences arising from or related to any viruses transmitted through its servers, or any liability, costs, loss of profits or consequential losses arising from your use of, or inability to access this website.
Notwithstanding any other provision in these Terms and Conditions, nothing herein shall limit your rights as a consumer under English law. athome will not be liable, in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence), pre-contract or other representations (other than fraudulent misrepresentations) or otherwise out of or in connection with the website, or products or services offered on the website, whether by athome or on its behalf, for:

(a) any economic losses (including without limitation loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings); or

(b) any loss of goodwill or reputation; or

(c) any special or indirect or consequential losses;

in any case whether or not such losses were within the contemplation of either party at the date on which the event giving rise to the loss occurred. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall exclude or limit athome’s liability for death or personal injury resulting from the negligence of athome or that of its servants, agents or employees.You agree to indemnify athome in respect of any liability or any costs, loss of profits, loss of data, or consequential losses arising from a breach by you of any of the terms of this agreement, or arising out of your use of any of the athome sites.

DISCLAIMER: The contents of www.athomemagazine.co.uk are for information purposes only and are not intended as nor they constitute medical advice. For any such medical advice please do consult a qualified health practitioner.

Commenting on our site
By commenting or sharing any contribution (including any text, photographs, graphics, video or audio) with at home you agree to grant us, free of charge, permission to use the material in any way we want (including modifying and adapting it for any reason) for any of our services in any media worldwide. In certain circumstances we may also share your comment and/or contribution with trusted third parties.

Copyright in your comment or contribution will remain with you and this permission is not exclusive, so you can continue to use the material in any way including allowing others to use it.

In order that we can use your comment and/or contribution, you confirm that your comment and/or contribution is your own original work, is not defamatory (or breaches any of the conditions set out below) and does not infringe any UK laws, that you have the right to give us permission to use it for the purposes specified above, and that you have the consent of anyone who is identifiable in your contribution or the consent of their parent / guardian if they are under 16.

We normally show your name with your comment and/or contribution, unless you request otherwise, but for some reasons this is not always possible.

Please do not endanger yourself or others, take any unnecessary risks or break any laws when commenting and/or contributing to our site.

If you do not want to grant us the permission set out above on these terms, please do not submit or share your comment and/or contribution to or with our site.

CONDITIONS:
All comments should conform to the following:

They should be accurate (where they state facts)

They should be genuinely held (where they state opinions)

They should be decent, honest and truthful

They should comply with all relevant legislation including, without limitation, the Consumer Protection from Unfair Trading Regulations 2008 and the Financial Services Act 1986

They should comply with any codes of practice, guidance notes or any other similar recommendations issued by the Direct Marketing Association or the British Code of Advertising, Sales Promotion and Direct Marketing code of practice (CAP Code) as updated from time to time; and

They should not be misleading in any way and comply with any guidance given by the Advertising Standards Authority relating to the CAP Code

They should not contain any material which could be defamatory of any person, organisation or other party

They should not contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory

They should not promote sexually explicit material

They should not promote violence

They should not promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age

They should not infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person

They should not be likely to deceive any person

They should not be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence

They should not promote any illegal activity

They should not be threatening, abusive or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety

They should not be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person

They should not be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person

They should not give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case

They should not advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse

Reporting the comments or contributions of others
We reserve the right to monitor, edit and/or remove any comment or contribution to our site as we see fit with no notice. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate such comments or contributions.

If a comment or contribution concerns you please contact us or report the item using the reporting mechanism. If you believe that any comment and/or contribution contains defamatory statements or otherwise breach these Terms of Use, please let us know using the contact details or report the item using the reporting mechanism. We operate on a “notice and takedown” basis.  You will not hold us responsible for any loss you may incur as a result of us taking any of the actions described in these terms nor for the actions or inactions of other users, including anything contained in their comments and/or contributions.

Competition Terms & Conditions
If you choose to enter any of the competitions on this site, it is assumed that you have carefully read the following terms and conditions and agree to adhere to them.

  1. All competitions are organised by EMP plc at EMP House, Pembroke Road, Muswell Hill, London N10 2HR.
  2. EMP plc reserves the right to amend these competition rules at any time without prior notice. EMP plc may also create additional rules which may apply to specific competitions only. In this instance, any additional rules will be published on the relevant competition entry page. A copy of these terms and conditions may also be obtained by sending a stamped addressed envelope EMP plc, EMP House, Pembroke Road, Muswell Hill, London N10 2HR.
  3. In the event of a dispute with regard to a competition or its outcome, the decision of EMP plc is final and no correspondence will be entered into.
  4. EMP plc reserves the right to disqualify any entrant if it has reasonable grounds to believe the entrant has breached any of the above terms and conditions.• An entrant must be resident in the United Kingdom and aged 18 or over.
    • An entrant must not be an employee or contractor of EMP plc or any person directly or indirectly involved in the organisation or running of the competition, or their direct family members. EMP plc reserves the right to verify the eligibility of all entrants.
    • In some instances, an entrant may need to show that they can fulfill further eligibility requirements, e.g. a valid passport, visas and/or driver’s licence if a competition prize includes travel outside the United Kingdom and/or car hire.
  5. In the event that any competitioin entrant is disqualified, EMP plc in its sole discretion may decide whether a replacement should be selected. In this event, any further entrant will be selected on the same criteria as the original entrant and will be subject to these rules.
  6. Only one entry per person per competition is allowed and multiple entries will result in an entrant being disqualified. Where a winner has been selected and EMP plc discovers or has reasonable grounds to believe the winner has made more than one entry, EMP plc reserves the right to select an alternative winner. Any further entrant will be selected on the same criteria as the original entrant and will be subject to these rules.
  7. All competition entries must be received by the closing date specified on the competition entry page. Any entries received after this date will be automatically disqualified.
  8. Proof of posting, online submission or email cannot be accepted as proof of delivery or receipt of your entry. EMP plc cannot accept responsibility for the delay or loss of a competition entry resulting from an an action outside of its control. This includes, but does not exclusively consist of, strikes by the postal service, server malfunctions or computer bugs and viruses.
  9. Winners will be dawn randomly from all qualifying entries received within 28 days of the closing date, unless otherwise specified on the competition entry page. Tie-breakers will be judged by EMP plc and, if required by law, by an independent adjudicator. In all matters, the decision of the judge(s) and EMP plc shall be final and no correspondence or discussion shall be entered into.
  10. Winners will be notified with 28 days of the closing date of the competition. Should the prize notification be returned as undeliverable, or a reply to the notification be received after the alloted time, the prize winner will be disqualified and an alternative winner will be selected. If more than one prize is awarded, only one prize per entrant will be awarded. EMP plc reserves the right to publish the names of competition winner(s)í online on the EMP websites or through the relevant print media. To receive a list of competition winners by post, write to EMP plc, EMP House, Pembroke Road, Muswell Hill, London N10 2HR, including a self-addressed stamped envelope and specifying the competition name.
  11. Winners may be requested to take part in promotional activity and EMP plc reserves the right to use the names and addresses of winners in any publicity.
  12. Claims for prizes must be made within the time specified on the prize notication. Failure to claim a prize within this time or in the manner specified may result in disqualification and selection of an alternative winner. Prizes are non-transferable and there is no cash alternative. EMP plc reserves the right to substitute prizes of equal or greater value at any time.
  13. Prizes are awarded at the discretion of EMP plc and no prizes will be awarded as a result of improper actions by or on behalf of any entrant.
  14. All taxes, insurances, transfers, spending money and other expenses (including meals or personal expenses upgrades etc.) as the case may be, unless specifically stated, are the sole responsibility of the prize winner.
  15. EMP plc cannot accept any responsibility for any damage, loss, injury or disappointment suffered by any entrant entering the competition or as a result of accepting any prize. EMP plc is not responsible for any problems or technical malfunction of any telephone network or lines, computer on-line systems, servers, or providers, computer equipment, software failure of any email or entry to be received on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the Internet, telephone lines or at any web site, or any combination thereof, including any injury or damage to entrantís or any other person’s computer or mobile telephone related to or resulting from participation or downloading any materials in the Competition. Nothing shall exclude EMP plcís liability for death or personal injury as a result of its negligence.
  16. Any personal data relating to entrants will be used solely in accordance with current UK data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the individual’s prior consent.
  17. The competition and the terms and conditions of this agreement will be governed by English law.
  18. You can contact us in relation to any competition by writing to EMP plc, EMP House, Pembroke Road, Muswell Hill, London, N10 2HR.

General
These Terms and Conditions (as amended from time to time) constitute the entire agreement between you and athome concerning your use of the Website and supersedes any previous arrangement, agreement, undertaking or proposal, written or oral between you and athome in relation to such matters. No oral explanation or oral information given by either party shall alter the interpretation of these Terms and Conditions. You confirm that in agreeing to accept these Terms and Conditions, you have not relied on any representation save insofar as the same has expressly been made a representation in these Terms and Conditions and you agree that you shall have no remedy in respect of any misrepresentation which has not become a term of these Terms and Conditions save that your agreement contained in this paragraph shall not apply in respect of any fraudulent misrepresentation whether or not such has become a term of these Terms and Conditions.

These Terms and Conditions of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

If any provision(s) of the Terms and Conditions is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision(s) shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties with the other provisions remaining in full force and effect.

athome’s failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms and Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by athome in writing.
Unless otherwise expressly stated, nothing in the Terms and Conditions shall create any rights or any other benefits whether pursuant to the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise in favour of any person other than you and athome.

Privacy Policy
We may disclose to third parties certain aggregate information collected from you when you register or while you use the website, provided that such information will NOT include personally identifying information, except as specifically authorized by you or in the good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, or under any of the other circumstances set forth in our privacy policy, as may be amended from time to time. You should be aware that if athome is requested by the police or any regulatory or governmental authority investigating suspected illegal actives, or upon receipt of a court order, to provide any personally identifying information or the contents of any email and/or information concerning your activities whilst using the website, athome shall do so. Also, athome reserves the right to disclose personally identifying information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning your use of the website, and that use is deemed by athome to be inconsistent with these Terms and Conditions.

You agree that you do not object to athome or such third parties contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999.

Where this privacy policy applies
The principal activity of athomemagazine.co.uk is owning and operating the web site www.athomemagazine.co.uk. Protecting your privacy and your personal data is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities. at home’s activities are also governed by the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

athomemagazine.co.uk may from time to time invite you to provide personal information in order to provide you with services (such as email newsletters and competitions) and to enable you to order goods. In order to deliver such services or goods, athome will need to process and store your personal information and may need to transfer it to affiliates and service providers for processing inside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such orders, offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information.

athomemagazine.co.uk and our sponsors and promoters may use your details to let you know about other products and services which we think would be of interest to you. Occasionally, we may also pass your details to selected companies. This will only be done with your permission so we advise you to check the tick boxes on the relevant form carefully.

Information we collect about athomemagazine.co.uk users
Registration Information
You can access athomemagazine.co.uk and browse through certain parts of athomemagazine.co.uk without disclosing personal information. However, if you wish to use certain services offered on athomemagazine.co.uk or obtain certain information made available by athomemagzine.co.uk, you may be asked for information such as your name, email address, residential address and postcode. If you choose not to provide the information that is requested, you may not be able to use the service which is being offered or obtain the information you seek. athome may also collect information that you provide as part of registrations, orders, surveys, contests and promotions and other communications with us. athome will collect your personal information only with your knowledge and your consent.

Cookies
athomemagazine.co.uk uses cookies in order to track your visit to athomemagazine.co.uk. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. athomemagazine.co.uk may associate the information stored in a user’s cookie with other personal data and information that the user has provided to athome.

In addition athomemagazine.co.uk also embeds cookies from a number of third parties in the site to monitor usage and to help improve the service provided to its customers.

Google Analytics gathers anonymous data regarding the visitors to the site on athomemagazine.co.uk’s behalf to provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the site, data on visitors’ browser type and other general information.

Advertisers and business partners that you access through athomemagazine.co.uk may also send you cookies. athome does not control these cookies.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you’d prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies (details can be found at www.aboutcookies.org). You should be aware that areas of certain websites (including athomemagazine.co.uk) do not operate properly if you refuse to accept cookies.

How your information is used
The personal information that you disclose to athome may be used to provide you with goods, services and features and to communicate with you. Such information may also be used for verification purposes, fulfilling orders, prizes, tracking compliance with the terms and conditions of use for athomemagazine.co.uk uses the information obtained from cookies for several purposes. The cookies enable us to understand your own personal preferences and tailor your experience on athomemagazine.co.uk by using those preferences. athomemagazine.co.uk also uses cookies to track user trends and patterns. The information which athome receives from cookies enables us to modify and improve athomemagazine.co.uk to meet the needs of our users, including yourself.

When users provide athomemagazine.co.uk with registration information such as name, email address and postal address, this data can be matched with cookie data, if cookies have been set to be received. This means athome is able to match an identifiable user with specific usage of athomemagazine.co.uk. This information would be used by athome and its parent companies only.

athome logs IP addresses for purposes of site administration and collecting aggregate information about the visitors to athomemagazine.co.uk.

Who we share information with
Generally, any personal information which you provide to athome on or through athomemagazine.co.uk will be collected and used by athome and its parent company (EMP Plc and its affiliates) only. Where goods or services are offered on athomemagazine.co.ukby a business partner athome does not control the use of your personal information that you may share with those business partners. That information will be subject to their privacy policies.

Third parties may also need to process personal information about you when providing services to us and we may share any necessary data with them to enable them to do so. These third parties may be located in countries outside the European Union where an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects exists.

In particular, any information that you submit when ordering goods or services on or through athomemagazine.co.uk, such as your address and credit card information, is shared with companies that are processing your orders and providing or shipping the goods and services. If you have entered competitions on athomemagazine.co.uk your name and address details will be passed to any competition sponsor or supplier of the prize for the purposes of sending you your prize only.

athome follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. athome also requires those parties to whom athome transfers personal information to comply with the same. If you have any queries about athome privacy policy or any queries about the protection of personal information athome holds about you, please write to: at home, EMP Plc, EMP House, Pembroke Road, Muswell Hill, London N10 2HR.

athome will only use your personal information for purposes for which you have consented and will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without such consent. In order to protect your privacy, athome is registered in accordance with and seeks to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Except as specifically provided in this policy, athomemagazine.co.uk will not disclose your individual, identifiable personal information without your prior consent except as may be permitted or required by any applicable law or legal process or to protect its officers, directors and employees, other users of athomemagazine.co.uk or the public.

athome does, however, share aggregate statistics, information and data about the users of athomemagazine.co.uk where no individual person can be identified with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, content providers and other third parties. Some services which are provided through or in connection with athome may display your IP address. Please review the terms and conditions of use and the privacy policy for each service that you use on or in connection with athomemagazine.co.uk and only use those services that disclose the information you are willing to share.

Security
athome has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal information under its control from unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss or destruction or damage. However, athomemagazine.co.uk cannot guarantee or insure the security of any information that is transmitted over the Internet or that loss, misuse or alteration of data so transmitted will not occur.

The personal information which you provide to athome is stored in secure databases. The security of your personal information is also your responsibility. We recommend that you do not provide any passwords to anyone. Nor does athome believe that you should provide any personal information while you are using the Internet if you are not comfortable in doing so. athome will never ask you for any of your passwords or any other personal information in an unsolicited telephone call.

Opting out
You will be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving email communications and of having your personal information stored in any athomemagazine.co.uk registration process.

Changing and deleting your personal information
You are entitled to change, update, amend and delete any personal information that athome has about you. Please keep in mind that this may mean you are unable to access and use certain services and information provided on athomemagazine.co.uk.

In the event that you have provided personal information that has been shared with one of our business partners, you will need to contact that business partner in order to make changes to your personal information.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the practices of athome, please contact us at: at home, EMP Plc, EMP House, Pembroke Road, Muswell Hill, London N10 2HR.

Scroll to top